HTH 201 Global Christianity: Databases

• ATLASerials Religion PLUS 
  ATLAS PLUS provides expanded access to the full text of 450 journals, as well as indexing for a total of 2,000 journals.  
• ECCO: The Eastern Cluster Catalog
  Click here to search the library's book holdings
• American Antiquarian Society Historical Periodicals, 1684-1820 
  The most comprehensive collection of historical periodicals published in America between 1684 and 1912.
• American Antiquarian Society Periodicals, 1684-1912 
  A collection of over 5,000 periodicals covering all aspects of life in North America, from the colonial period to the middle of the progressive era.
• Accessible Archives 
  Access to the complete collection of materials available through Access Archives. This collection has coverage of much of the 19th century in the United States, with a special focus on Africa American Newspapers, Pennsylvania, the Civil War, and Women's Suffrage.
• African American Newspapers (Accessible Archives) 
  The African American Newspapers collection includes the full text of eleven early African American newspapers, including The Christian Recorder, Frederick Doublass' Paper, The North Star, and Freedmen's Record.
• OmniFile Full Text Select 
  OmniFile Full Text Select is a multi-disciplinary database providing indexing, abstracts, and full text for articles from over 2,500 journals and periodicals. 
• Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers 
  Chronicling America (ISSN 2475-2703) is a Website providing access to information about historic newspapers and select digitized newspaper pages, and is produced by the National Digital Newspaper Program (NDNP). NDNP, a partnership between the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) and the Library of Congress (LC), is a long-term effort to develop an Internet-based, searchable database of U.S. newspapers with descriptive information and select digitization of historic pages. Supported by NEH, this rich digital resource will be developed and permanently maintained at the Library of Congress. An NEH award program will fund the contribution of content from, eventually, all U.S. states and territories.
• JSTOR 
  A collection of full-text journals, with access, from Vol. 1, Issue 1

Robert T. Flynn, Interim Library Administrator
rflynn@uls.edu
215-248-6330
Victoria Jesswein, Assistant Archivist
vjesswein@uls.edu
717-339-1317
Cody Swisher, Branch Librarian A.R. Wentz Library Gettysburg
cswisher@uls.edu
717-339-1312

Don't know who to contact?
Call 717-338-3014
or email library@uls.edu